Alburtus v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 1 of Tulsa Cnty.
[…] ¶17 Section 157 provides that a party may file suit against a political subdivision if his claim has been denied in whole or in part. As noted above, Collier acted as School's agent in executing a release and paying funds on behalf of School. This fact established that Appellants' claim was denied in part, thus triggering their right to file suit under the GTCA.

Section 157(A) provides " . . . A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. . . ."