A8001-00493; CA A30912
[…] As far as this record shows, no such request was made. The judgment is affirmed on the appeal.
Plaintiff has cross-appealed, claiming that the ultimate disposition of property by the trial court left her with a smaller share than she was due under the 1974 dissolution decree, i.e., with less than 50 percent of the Albright property and 25 percent of Western Mortgage Company. Relying on ORS 105.250, she asks for payment on account of this inequality as owelty.
ORS 105.250 reads in part:
"When it appears that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the rights and interests of some of the parties, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one party to another on account of the inequality of partition."
The evidence in the record concerning the value of the property exchanged is conflicting. Especially unclear is the value assigned to plaintiff's 25 percent interest in Western Mortgage. Normally, we would be inclined to remand for further development of the record on valuation.