Albrecht v. Treon
[…] Howard v. Grinage, 82 F.3d 1343, 1350 (6th Cir. 1996) (explaining that "the existence of a `protected' right must be the threshold determination" in resolving due process claims).

That Ohio law affords next of kin a protected right in the "body" of the decedent is beyond dispute. However, this does not automatically confer to the next of kin a protected right in "body parts" of a decedent removed and retained by the coroner for forensic examination and testing. This is highlighted by the recent enactment of Ohio Rev. Code § 313.123(B), which provides that "retained tissues, organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable federal and state laws." The only exception, stated in § 313.123(B)(2), is when "the coroner has reason to believe that the autopsy is contrary to the deceased person's religious beliefs," in which case "if the coroner removes any specimens from the body of the deceased person, the coroner shall return the specimens, as soon as is practicable, to the person who has the right to the disposition of the body."