No. 69906
[…] Achrem v. Expressway Plaza Ltd., 112 Nev. 737, 740, 917 P.2d 447, 448 (1996) (providing that "when a tort action is assigned, the assignor loses the right to pursue the action"). And while the record does not include an assignment from BAC to Bank of America, Bank of America became the beneficiary of the deed of trust, prior to its assignment of that document to Nationstar, through a merger with BAC. See NRS 92A.250(1)(b) ("When a merger takes effect . . . [t]he title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging constituent entity is vested in the surviving entity without reversion or impairment.").
While Alborzi attempts to overcome this documentary evidence by summarily asserting that the Bank of America assignment was fraudulent, nothing in the record supports that assertion.