Alberty v. State
[…] Nevertheless, section 8.07 of the penal code provides
[a] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age except . . . a violation of a penal statue that is, or is a lesser included offense of, a capital felony, an aggravated controlled substance felony, or a felony of the first degree for which the person is transferred to the court under Section 54.02, Family Code, for prosecution if the person committed the offense when 14 years of age or older.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Thus, unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction pursuant to section 54.02 of the Texas Family Code and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution (or has previously done so), "a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age" except for certain offenses set forth in subsections (a)(1)-(5) that do not apply to appellant. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(b); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02 (Vernon 2002).