Alberto v. Spectrum Mgmt.
[…] The SCA governs “any contract . . . made by the Federal Government or the District of Columbia” “involv[ing] an amount exceeding $2,500.00[,]” which “has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.” 41 U.S.C. § 6702(a). Such contracts must “contain a provision specifying the minimum wage to be paid to each class of service employee . . . as determined by the Secretary [of Labor] . . . in accordance with prevailing rates in the [relevant] locality[,]” as well as “a provision specifying the fringe benefits to be provided to each class of service employee.” § 6703(1)-(2).