Alberto v. N. E. Linen Supply Co.
[…] IV.

Finally, we address the denial of a comparative-fault jury charge. Appropriate and proper jury charges are essential to a fair trial. Velazquez v. Portadin, 163 N.J. 677, 688 (2000). An error in the jury charge warrants a new trial if correct instructions might have changed the outcome. Ibid.

"New Jersey law favors the apportionment of fault among responsible parties." Bolz v. Bolz, 400 N.J. Super. 154, 159 (App. Div. 2008) (quoting Verni ex rel. Burstein v. Stevens, 387 N.J. Super. 160, 206 (2006), certif. denied, 189 N.J. 429 (2007)). The Comparative Negligence Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1 to -5.4, provides, "[i]n all negligence actions and strict liability actions in which the question of liability is in dispute," the jury shall apportion the plaintiff's damages by relative negligence or fault. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2. "Any damages sustained shall be diminished by the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to the person recovering." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1.

To compel submission of comparative fault to the jury, the movant must present sufficient evidence to create a legitimate inference of negligent and proximate causation. Fernandes v. DAR Development Corp., 222 N.J. 390, 409 (2015).