November 20, 1989
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs payable to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
The plaintiffs are the owners of certain classes of homes (models C, D and E) within the condominium complex known as Estates at North Hills I in North Hempstead, New York. They allege that they have been illegally and unjustly assessed a disproportionate share of the interest in the common areas of the condominium complex upon which all homeowners are required to pay the carrying and maintenance charges in violation of Real Property Law § 339-i (1) which provides, in pertinent part "Each [condominium] unit shall have appurtenant thereto a common interest as expressed in the declaration. * * * (iii) the interest of each of the units shall be in equal percentages, one for each unit as of the date of filing the declaration, or in equal percentages within separate classifications of units as of the date of filing the declaration". We disagree.
Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, we find that the defendant Glick Developers of North Hills, Inc. (hereafter Glick) complied with the foregoing section of the Real Property Law.