Albert L. v. Dep't of Child Safety, B.T.
[…] Jones , 243 Ariz. 29, 36, 401 P.3d 492, 499 (2017) (noting a "presumptive father under § 25-814(A)(1) must pay child support unless clear and convincing evidence shows 'paternity was established by fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.'" (emphasis added) (quoting A.R.S. § 25-503(F) )). Thus, whether the court lacked authority to disestablish paternity pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-814 does not turn on whether Father had established paternity via a judgment under A.R.S. § 25-812 or a rebuttable presumption of paternity under A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(4). ¶16 Because testing only showed that Father was not the genetic parent, DCS has not established any competing presumption. See A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(2) (providing that a man is presumed to be the father of a child if "genetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of paternity" (emphasis added)). Thus, the issue is whether, in the context of a Title 8 dependency proceeding, A.R.S. § 25-814(C) authorizes the superior court to disestablish Father's paternity in the absence of a competing claim of paternity and solely based on the results of Father's paternity test.