No. 6-081 / 05-0696
[…] Weeks with atypical earnings are excluded from the calculation. (citations omitted). While [Gentry's] injury did not occur while he was a trainee, the fact that he received lower, trainee earnings during those weeks demonstrates that [Gentry's] first weeks of employment were not typical or customary. Customary earning began on June 23.
We agree with the district court that the commissioner correctly disregarded the unrepresentative trainee rate of compensation in Gentry's case. Section 85.36 dictates that weekly earnings for the basis of computation means "gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured, as regularly required. . . ." Iowa Code § 85.36. This section has been applied to allow the agency to exclude earnings from weeks that were not customary of the employee's earnings, such as working less than forty hours. See Griffin Pipe Prods. Co. v. Guarino, 663 N.W.2d 862, 866-67 (Iowa 2003); Weishaar v.