Albaum v. City of N.Y.
[…] Rather, defendants argue, relying on Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1), they had reasonable cause to confine plaintiff as an emotionally disturbed person, based on the phone call made by plaintiff's daughter informing police that her mother intended to hurt herself, and plaintiff's refusal to open her door to allow police to see her, despite warnings that the door would be broken down if she did not comply with their request. Mazzalonga Aff., ¶¶ 24-25, 29-30.

Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1) provides that a police officer may arrest a person for "[a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence" and for "[a] crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime."