Albany Medical Hospital v. Ray
[…] George Ray died in September, 1962. The hospital bill was unpaid.

Plaintiff demanded payments from George Ray, Jr., as the son of the deceased under section 101 of the Social Welfare Law as a responsible relative. The defendant refused to pay and this action was instituted in 1962.

Section 101 of the Social Welfare Law provides:

"1. The husband, wife, father, mother, grandparent or child of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person. Step-parents shall in like manner be responsible for the support of minor step-children."

* * *

"3. The liability imposed by this section shall be for the benefit of the public welfare district concerned or any legally incorporated non-profit institution which receives payments from any governmental agency for the care of medically indigent persons * * *".