January 27, 2011.
[…] Without any proof that the Legislature intended broader access, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (4) is reasonably limited to only provide access to clinical records maintained by respondent to the extent that access is provided for under the DD Act and its implementing regulations.
Mental Hygiene Law § 45.09 (b) provides protection and advocacy contract agencies with broad access to facilities and records of all state agencies and licensees — not just respondent — in response to a complaint. That statute states:
"Pursuant to the authorization of the [C]ommission to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided for by federal law, any agency or person within or under contract with the [C]ommission which provides protection and advocacy services must be granted access at any and all times to any facility, or part thereof, serving a person with a disability operated or licensed by any office or agency of the state, and to all books, records and data pertaining to any such facility upon receipt of a complaint by or on behalf of a person with a disability" (Mental Hygiene Law § 45.09 [b]).
Similar to their interpretation of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13, petitioners interpret this statute as granting them unfettered access upon receipt of a complaint, whereas respondents interpret it as limiting petitioners' access to that allowed under federal law.