January 27, 2011.
[…] Two separate state statutes are at issue, each of which provides petitioners with access to facilities and records under different circumstances. Both were enacted in an effort to comply with the federal Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 1984 (now codified at 42 USC § 15001 et seq. [hereinafter the DD Act]). Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 creates a general right of confidentiality for patient or client records maintained by respondent and the Office of Mental Health. In the list of exceptions to that right of confidentiality, clinical records may be released to the Commission "and any person or agency under contract with the [Commission which provides protection and advocacy services pursuant to the authorization of the [Commission to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided for by federal law" (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 [c] [4]). Petitioners contend that this subdivision provides them with unfettered access to clinical records maintained by respondent.