Alba v. State
[…] Carrizales v. State, 414 S.W.3d 737, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)); see Tate v. State, 500 S.W.3d 410, 413 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Nowlin, 473 S.W.3d at 317. The standard of review is the same for direct and circumstantial evidence cases. Jenkins, 493 S.W.3d at 599; Nowlin, 473 S.W.3d at 317; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170.

As relevant to the allegation in Count II of the indictment in this case, a person commits indecency with a child by sexual contact if he "engages in sexual contact with the child." Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1). Sexual contact is "any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of . . . any part of the genitals of a child." Id. § 21.11(c)(1). The term "genitals" is not statutorily defined. "Jurors may 'freely read [undefined] statutory language to have any meaning which is acceptable in common parlance.'" State v. Bolles, — S.W.3d —, No. PD-0791-16, 2017 WL 4675659, at *7 (Tex. Crim. App.