Alayne Real Estate, Inc. v. Lasher
[…] The Referee, thus, recommended that the court issue a judgment awarding Setam damages on the unpaid loan claim in the amount of $1,998.69.

Plaintiffs, by their instant motion, now seek confirmation by this court of the Referee's recommendation, which awarded plaintiffs a total damages award against defendants, jointly and severally, in the sum of $1,246,709, and an additional award of damage solely against Millwater in the sum of $1,998,69. Plaintiffs also seek an award of interest on these sums.

Pursuant to CPLR 4403, "[u]pon the motion of any party . . . the judge required to decide he issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report." '"The report of a Referee should be confirmed whenever the findings are substantially supported by the record, and the Referee has clearly defined the issues and resolved all issues of credibility'" ( Capili v Ilagan, 26 AD3d 354,354 [2006], quoting Stone v Stone. 229 AD2d 338, 388; see also