No. S–13705.
[…] As the building is already complete, revisiting the decision to issue the CON that authorized construction would serve no purpose.
If a health care facility is sold, leased, discontinued, or moved to a new location during the department's review of an application for a certificate of need, or before completion of an activity for which a certificate of need has been issued, the applicant shall notify the department.... Notification under this section does not require submittal of a new certificate of need application.
7 AAC 07.092 (emphasis added).
AS 18.07.031(c) states that “a person who is lawfully operating a health care facility ... may make an expenditure of any amount in order to relocate the services of that facility to a new site in the same community without obtaining a certificate of need....”