05-08-2024
[…] Aland sought a declaratory judgment, see 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-02, that Williams illegally holds her office. The district judge granted the defendants' motion to dismiss Aland's complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, and Aland appeals. Because the judge correctly ruled that Aland lacks a private right of action, we affirm.
In his complaint, Aland, an environmentalist and retired lawyer, alleged that Williams holds the office of FWS Director in violation of § 742b(b). That statute, which created the position, states that "[n]o individual may be appointed as the Director unless he is, by reason of scientific education and experience, knowledgeable in the principles of fisheries and wildlife management." 16 U.S.C. § 742b(b) (emphasis added). Aland asserts that Williams, who is a lawyer, lacks scientific education and experience, and her legal education and experience do not meet the statute's requirement.