22-11068 (JTD) Adv. 23-50380 (JTD) 23-50379 (JTD)
[…] Id. at 3.
II. Section 550 - Initial or Subsequent Transferees
Defendants' second argument also stems from the Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the misappropriation of money by the FTX Insiders and Alameda from FTX.com. Specifically, Defendants argue that because Plaintiffs have alleged that the funds used to complete the Embed Acquisition originated with FTX.com, Defendants must be considered "subsequent" transferees rather than "initial" transferees. As subsequent transferees, Defendants contend, they are protected from avoidance entirely because they took the transfers in good faith. See 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1) (providing that a trustee may recover property transferred in an avoided transaction from "the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made"); id. § 550(a)(2) (providing that plaintiffs may recover an avoided transfer from any "immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee"); id. § 550(b)(1) ("[T]he trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from [ ] a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided").
As with the question of standing, I find that the question of Defendants' status as a subsequent transferee (and application of the good faith defense here) has been mooted by the proposed substantive consolidation of the Debtors' estates. See Opportunity Fin., LLC v.