In re S.M.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., former § 372, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 2008, ch. 181, § 1, italics added.) The parties do not contend this change in the language of the statute is pertinent to the issues raised on appeal.

Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the . . . proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Under Probate Code section 1801, a conservator may be "appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter" or "who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence . . . ." (Prob. Code, § 1801, subds. (a) & (b).)

"Before appointing a guardian ad litem for a parent in a dependency proceeding, the juvenile court must hold an informal hearing at which the parent has an opportunity to be heard.