In re S.M.
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion by failing to pursue appointment of a guardian ad litem sua sponte.

Mother thus argues primarily that she was incompetent under the standard set forth in Penal Code section 1367, i.e., she was unable to understand the proceedings or assist her counsel. In her opening brief, she does not develop an argument that she was incompetent under the alternate standard set forth in Probate Code section 1801, applicable to a person "who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter" or "who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence . . . ." (Prob. Code, § 1801, subds. (a) & (b).) In her reply brief, Mother asserts that, because there was evidence she did not maintain stable housing, she was incompetent under this standard as well.
We need not address this belated argument.