In re A.H.
[…] Such assertions are appropriate to section 7611, subdivision (d) analysis because they relate to whether father held out Am and Az to be his natural children. However, they were not sufficient to preserve an appellate claim regarding such status under any other provision.

We note that section 7611 begins with references to sections 7540 et seq. and 7570 et seq., but nothing in the record indicates Robert invoked these references either. Specifically, section 7611 begins, "A person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child if the person meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions . . . ."

Robert never argued below, nor asked the court to rule, that he qualified for presumed father status pursuant to section 7570 et seq. or California Rules of Court, rule 5.635(c). The court never ruled on their applicability. Nor did Robert offer the critical documents into evidence.