Alameda Cnty. Soc. Serv. Agency v. S.T.
[…] (In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 183, 193.) If the juvenile court's decision is correct on any basis, we will uphold it even if the stated reasons are erroneous or incomplete. (In re Lucero L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, 1249-1250 (Lucero L.).)

II. Analysis

Our assessment of Senior's argument is controlled by a qualified hearsay exception specific to juvenile dependency jurisdictional hearings codified in section 355, subdivisions (b) and (c), as explained by our Supreme Court in Lucero L.

Section 355, subdivision (b) provides: "A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)." Hearsay statements made admissible by section 355, subdivision (b) are admissible whether or not the child is "truth competent" or, in other words, able to distinguish between truth and falsehood. (Lucero L., supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1243, 1246.) However, "the hearsay statement . . . shall not be admissible if the objecting party establishes that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).) Moreover, if a party makes a timely objection, the hearsay "shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based" unless the agency establishes that one or more listed exceptions apply. (§ 355, subd. (c).)