CASE NO. 2:08-CV-863-WKW [WO].
[…] Code § 41-1-44.
The Legislature finds and declares that the making and managing of investments or the borrowing of money by governmental entities involves a variety of interest rate, investment, payment, and similar risks. A number of financial instruments are available to hedge against those risks. Many governmental entities lack express statutory authority to take advantage of those instruments, and it is desirable that they have the authority.
Section 41-1-41 is the definitions section. It provides:
In this article, the following terms shall have the following respective meanings:
(1) Counterparty. The provider of the interest rate floor, cap or collar, or the other party to the swap agreement.
(2) Governmental entity. The state (or equivalent thereof) or any political subdivision thereof, or any department, agency, board, commission, or authority of the state, or any such political subdivision, or any public corporation, authority, agency, board, commission, state colleges, or universities, or other governmental entity controlled by the state or any such political subdivisions. This definition shall be inclusive of both the singular and plural form of this term.
(3) Swap agreement. An agreement (including terms and conditions incorporated by reference therein) in the initial notional amount of $5,000,000.00 or more (which notional amount may reduce periodically under the agreement), commonly known as the following:
a. An interest rate swap agreement, an interest rate cap agreement, an interest rate floor agreement, an interest rate collar agreement, or any other similar agreement, including any option to enter into any of the foregoing.
b. Any combination of any of the foregoing.
c. A master agreement for any of the foregoing, together with all supplements.
Section 41-1-42, in turn, sets out the parameters of a governmental entity's authority to enter into a swap agreement. At issue is § 41-1-42(2) and the concluding paragraph of this section. Section 41-1-42(2) provides in pertinent part: