CASE NO. 2:08-CV-863-WKW [WO].
[…] Robinson v. Boohaker, Schillaci Co., P.C., 767 So. 2d 1092, 1094 (Ala. 2000). JPM presents two equitable estoppel theories in support of its argument that the Authority "cannot repudiate" the representations it made in the Swaption Agreement concerning its valid and binding obligations. (Doc. # 13, at 9.) First, JPM relies upon the language in the closing paragraph of § 41-1-42(2) that "[a]ny inaccuracy of the governmental entity's certification shall not affect the enforceability of the swap agreement." Ala. Code § 41-1-42(2). As urged by JPM, this statutory provision precludes the Authority from arguing that its representations in the Swaption Agreement were incorrect, thereby rendering the Swaption enforceable.