CASE NO. 2:08-CV-863-WKW [WO].
[…] a. An interest rate swap agreement, an interest rate cap agreement, an interest rate floor agreement, an interest rate collar agreement, or any other similar agreement, including any option to enter into any of the foregoing.
b. Any combination of any of the foregoing.
c. A master agreement for any of the foregoing, together with all supplements.
Section 41-1-42, in turn, sets out the parameters of a governmental entity's authority to enter into a swap agreement. At issue is § 41-1-42(2) and the concluding paragraph of this section. Section 41-1-42(2) provides in pertinent part:
No governmental entity shall enter into any swap agreement unless . . .: a. The governmental entity's governing body first finds and determines, and certifies to the counterparty, that the swap agreement is entered into for the purpose of hedging against an interest rate, investment, payment, or other similar risk that arises in connection with or incidental to the proper activities of the governmental entity.
Ala. Code § 41-1-42(2). Section 41-1-42(2) concludes with the following:
A counterparty that enters into any swap agreement with a governmental entity may rely on a certification by the governmental entity that the factual matters relating to the governmental entity, and other matters in the certification, are correct. Any inaccuracy of the governmental entity's certification shall not affect the enforceability of the swap agreement.
Here, the governmental entity is the Authority; the Authority's governing body comprises the Governor, the State Superintendent of Education, and the Director of Finance, see Ala. Code § 16-16-3; (Doc. # 16, at 12 n. 9); and JPM is the counterparty.
a. The Arguments