Alabama Education Ass'n v. Chao
[…] This discussion addresses the union's role as a representative of employees, not as an entity that also employs people and purchases goods and services.

The Secretary now asks the Court to contort the otherwise-clear language of Section 3(j)(5) which, despite great respect for the Ninth Circuit and the Secretary, this Court declines to do. Subsection 3(j)(5) cannot be read without reference to subsections 3(j)(1) (2): in fact, it specifically directs us to do so. See 29 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5) (a conference must be "engaged in commerce within the meaning of any of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection"). As is clear, the prior preceding paragraphs tie a union's engagement in commerce to its role as a representative (certified, recognized, or "acting") of (private-sector) Employees.