Alabama Education Ass'n v. Chao
[…] As long as their members were free to resign from such unions without any harm or injury to themselves resulting therefrom, the members exercised an ultimate control over their officers sufficient, if properly exercised, to assure freedom from corruption, racketeering, and other abuses.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE ACT OF 1959, at 234 (1959).

From passage of the LMRDA, with the intent of Congress ringing in its ears, until 2002, the DOL gave a consistent meaning to the statutory text. As its regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)(4) stated, and as the Secretary explained to the Ninth Circuit, "`[a] labor organization composed entirely of employees of the governmental entities excluded by section 3(e) [publicsector employees] would not be a labor organization for purposes of the Act,' while `national, international or intermediate labor organization[s] composed both of government locals and non-government or mixed locals' are `subject to the Act.'" Chao v. Bremerton Metal Trades Council, DOL Reply Brief at 4. Prior to 2002, therefore, a conference that included a union that dealt with Employers was covered by the LMRDA but a conference that included only unions that dealt with public-sector employers was not. Id.