Alabama Education Ass'n v. Chao
[…] Statutory "employers" under the LMRDA are all in the private sector, id., and will be referenced as "Employers." Employees of such Employers are, perforce, also in the private sector and will be referenced as "Employees." Employees in the public sector — teachers, firemen, university professors, etc. — are not statutory employees under the LMRDA. Id. The parties agree on these points. Where they part company is defining how the SEAs and SFTs fit within the definition of what it means for an LMRDA union to be "engaged in commerce" under Section 3(j), at 29 U.S.C. § 402(j).

Traditional unions exist for the purpose of representing employees in dealing with employers. This "dealing with" covers a multitude of subjects including those identified in the LMRDA: "grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 402(i).