Alabama Education Ass'n v. Chao
[…] Id. For LMRDA purposes, the term "employer" specifically excludes the United States or any corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof. 29 U.S.C. § 402(e).

Further, Section 3(j) of the statute presents the circumstances under which a "labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 402(j). The question raised here is whether the SEAs and SFTs have properly been found by the Secretary to be labor organizations engaged in commerce pursuant to Section 3(j)(5):

(j) A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce if it —