05-22-2020
[…] Regarding ADEM's claim for enforcement of the $5,000 civil penalty that ADEM had assessed against Douglas, ADEM alleged that Douglas had not appealed the February 2018 order to the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 22-22A-7 (discussing the procedures applicable to administrative appeals to the Environmental Management Commission), that the February 2018 order therefore had become final, and that Douglas had not paid the $5,000 civil penalty as required by the February 2018 order. See § 22-22A-5(18) a. (stating that a civil penalty must be paid "in full within 45 days after issuance of such order unless any person has filed a timely request for a hearing to contest the issuance of such order in accordance with Section 22-22A-7"). ADEM also alleged that the February 2018 order itself was not subject to judicial review in its action against Douglas seeking the enforcement of that order. See Ala.