05-22-2020
[…] Code 1975, § 22-22A-5(18) a., and (2) a claim seeking an order imposing additional penalties against Douglas for his failure to comply with the obligations imposed on him by the February 2018 order, see Ala. Code 1975, § 22-22A-5(18) b. The February 2018 order concerned two open-burning incidents that had occurred on property where Douglas operated a tree-service business in Marshall County. The open-burning incidents purportedly violated the Alabama Air Pollution Control Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 22-28-1 et seq.
The proper venue for a claim under § 22-22A-5(18) a. is "in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or the county in which the defendant does business." The proper venue for a claim under § 22-22A-5(18) b. is "in the circuit court of the county in which the defendant or any material defendant resides or does business or in which the violation occurred ...." Rule 82(c), Ala. R. Civ.