AL Tadamon Nat'l Co. v. Bassey (In re Bassey)
[…] D.R.I. 2014) (where plaintiff did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that state court had personal jurisdiction over the defendant, the default judgment did not have preclusive effect in later proceeding); In re Kulik, 400 B.R. 313, 321 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2007) (state court was without in personam jurisdiction over the debtor when it entered the judgment, so the judgment had no preclusive effect and could not be enforced against the debtor).

Florida's long-arm statute provides for both general and specific personal jurisdiction. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)-(2). General personal jurisdiction exists when a defendant "is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state . . . whether or not the claim arises from that activity." Id. § 48.193(2). General personal jurisdiction is based on a defendant's substantial activity in Florida without regard to where the cause of action arose. See Oldfield, 558 F.3d at 1220 n. 27. On the other hand, specific personal jurisdiction authorizes jurisdiction over causes of action arising from or related to the defendant's actions within Florida and concerns a nonresident defendant's contacts with Florida only as those contacts related to the plaintiff's cause of action. See id. Section 48.193(1)(a)(2) provides that a nonresident defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction in Florida "for any cause of action arising from ... [c]omitting a tortious act within [Florida]" or "[c]ausing injury to persons or property within [Florida] if . . . [t]he defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within [Florida] or [p]roducts, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2) & (1)(a)(6). Service of process may be made by personally serving the process upon the defendant outside this state. Fla Stat. § 48.193(3).