Al-Qari v. Am. S.S. Co.
[…] OSHA 1910.28(b)(11)(iii) requires that each ships [sic] ladder be equipped with handrails on both sides. This applies regardless of how narrow the ships [sic] ladder is, or if one side or both is enclosed.
1910.28(b)(11)(iii)
Each ship stairs and alternating treat type stairs is equipped with handrails on both sides.
This implies that both handrails of the ships [sic] ladder are to be used when going up or down the stairs. At an absolute minimum, however, one handrail must be used at all times.
(Id. at PageID.491-92.) Dr. Morse further opines that OSHA § 1910.23(b)(13) requires an employer to ensure that “[n]o employee carries any object or load that could cause the employee to lose balance and fall while climbing up or down the ladder,” and that this “regulation should be followed for loads carried on stairways.” (Id. PageID.493.)

Defendant filed a Motion to Exclude the Testimony of Plaintiff's Mechanical Engineer, John Morse, P.E. (ECF No. 26, Def.'s Mot.)