Al-Qari v. Am. S.S. Co.
[…] See Jahn v. Equine Servs., PSC, 233 F.3d 382, 393 (6th Cir. 2000). In the instant case, the Court concludes that an evidentiary hearing is not required.

III. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 653, OSHA has regulatory authority over working conditions for United States employees. However, that statute specifically states that OSHA's authority does not apply to working conditions over which other federal agencies “exercise statutory authority to prescribe and enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.” 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1). Under 14 U.S.C. § 102, Congress provided the U.S. Coast Guard with such statutory authority to “administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department.” 14 U.S.C. § 102(3). The United States Supreme Court had stated that, with respect to Coast Guard “inspected vessels,” the U.S. Coast Guard's statutory authority is broad and preempts all OSHA regulations. See Chao v.