3:24-cv-00419
[…] An APA claim “under § 706(1) can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004). Here, Plaintiff claims that defendants have failed to adjudicate Ms. Al-Obaidy's visa application. Docket No. 1, pp. 7-8. Although Plaintiff has failed to plead a mandatory, non-discretionary duty under the INA, on this record, it is clear that the consular officer has fulfilled all that is required.
22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) states:
Grounds for refusal. When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.Id. (emphasis added). The record demonstrates a consular officer has already fulfilled any such duty by refusing Ms. Al-Obaidy's visa application under 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g).