3:24-cv-00419
[…] Milas, 896 F.3d 1094, 1108 (9th Cir. 2018)); see also Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F.3d 1153, 1162 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (“To put the matter in terms of APA § 701(a)(1), we may infer that the immigration laws preclude judicial review of consular visa decisions.”); Onuchukwu v. Clinton, 408 Fed.Appx. 558, 560 (3d Cir. 2010) (“Although Congress could provide an avenue through which courts could review consular decisions on visas . . . jurisdiction is not available through the statutes, such as . . . the Administrative Procedures (sic) Act.”); 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.”); S. Rep. No. 81-1515 at 612 (“The authority of the consular officers under the law is plenary. There is no official or judicial review of their action and issuance of a visa is entirely in their discretion.”).