3:24-cv-00419
[…] If USCIS approves the visa petition, the beneficiary may apply for an immigrant visa. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1202(a). In addition to a requirement to provide a variety of documentation, see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), the applicant must appear for an in-person interview with a consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(h). The decision to issue a visa or refuse a visa application rests with the consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1); 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.71, 42.81. Noncitizens bear the burden of establishing eligibility for a visa to the satisfaction of the consular officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. If a consular officer is not satisfied that an applicant demonstrated eligibility for a visa, the consular officer must refuse the visa application. Id.; 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (“No visa shall be issued to an alien if . . . it appears to the consular officer [from the application papers] that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law,” or if “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that [the] alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182.”); see also 22 C.F.R. § 40.6.
Defendants argue the doctrine of consular non-reviewability bars the Court's review of the complaint. The undersigned agrees.
The Supreme Court very recently reaffirmed the doctrine of consular nonreviewability in Department of State v.