denying leave to amend the plaintiffs' equal protection claim as "legally barred" by the doctrine of consular non-reviewability
[…] Matushkina, 877 F.3d at 294. Instead, it is to conduct a "'limited review'" under which it looks at "'the face of the decision [to] see if the officer cited a proper ground under the statute.'" Matushkina, 877 F.3d at 294 (quoting Hazama, 851 F.3d at 709).
In any event, the statutes cited by Plaintiffs do not support their argument that the consular officer lacked authority to deny Hani a visa. To the contrary, 6 U.S.C. § 236(b)(1) provides that "the Secretary [of DHS] shall not have authority to alter or reverse the decision of a consular officer to refuse a visa to an alien." 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(1) authorizes the Secretary of State to "direct a consular to refuse a visa to an alien if the Secretary of State deems such refusal necessary or advisable in the foreign policy or security interests of the United States"; it does not limit a consulate's ability to refuse a visa.