Case No. 13-CV-62-TCK-TLW
[…] Plaintiff alleges Defendant maintained a racially hostile work environment in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title VII"). "Title VII proscribes discriminatory hiring as well as employment practices that permeate the workplace with 'discriminatory intimidation, ridicule, and insult that is sufficiently severe or pervasive to alter the conditions of the victim's employment and create an abusive working environment.'" Tademy v. Union Pacific Corp., 614 F.3d 1132, 1138 (10th Cir. 2008) (quoting Harris v. Forklift Sys., Inc., 510 U.S. 17, 21 (1993)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (making it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to this compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin . . . "). Defendant argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the hostile work environment claim on two grounds: (1) untimeliness, and (2) lack of severity or pervasiveness of the alleged harassment.