C/A No. 2:14-CV-3746-TMC-MGB
[…] Id. (citing Martasin v. Hilton Head Health Sys. L.P., 364 S.C. 430, 613 S.E.2d 795, 799 (2005)).
(b) that the physician or medical personnel negligently deviated from the generally accepted standards, practices, and procedures;
(c) that such negligent deviation from the generally accepted standards, practices, and procedures was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury; and
(d) that the plaintiff was injured.
The Plaintiff in the case at bar has not complied with S.C. Code § 15-79-125 nor is there any evidence in the record to establish the elements of a medical malpractice claim. The Plaintiff did not include "a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness" as required by S.C. Code § 15-79-125. The Plaintiff has not alleged or provided any expert opinion as to what the standard of care was, how Dr. Cooper breached the standard of care, or how Dr. Cooper was the proximate cause of any injury.