Al-Ashwan v. Chertoff
[…] Clearly more than 120 days have passed since the date of the examination, in fact it has been more than a year and a half.

As the Plaintiff correctly points out, it is the order in which these two requirements were conducted in the pending case which has led to the dichotomy before this Court. According to USCIS's own regulations, the background investigation should be completed before the applicant is scheduled for an interview. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2. The regulation specifically states that "the Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." Id. (emphasis added). As attested to by the Officer in Charge of the St. Louis, Missouri office for USCIS, this regulation is often ignored in the interest of efficiency. See Def.