Al-Aromah v. Tomaszewicz
[…] Al-Aromah also asserts that she will not have an adequate opportunity to be heard on her federal claims in state court because the state court is statutorily confined to address spousal support after the date of the divorce filing, and her alleged damages occurred prior to that date. Al-Aromah further asserts that federal jurisdiction provides remedies that are not available in state court, such as a federal judgment lien, federal writ of execution, and writ of garnishment of property.

Counsel for Tomaszewicz did not raise this issue during oral argument.

Al-Aromah cites Virginia Code § 20-108.1, which provides that "[l]iability for support shall be determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent or, if earlier, the date an order of the Department of Social Services entered pursuant to Title 63.2 and directing payment of support was delivered to the sheriff or process server for service on the obligor." Va. Code Ann. § 20-108.1 (West 2013).

The abstention doctrine set forth in Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971), provides that federal courts must abstain from exercising jurisdiction when doing so would interfere with pending state court proceedings. Robinson v.