Al-Ajmi v. Al Turki
[…] Ibid. This is a prerequisite to jurisdiction pursuant to § 2(a)(4).

The wife may be estopped from mounting a collateral attack on the Saudi court's jurisdiction in Massachusetts. See Bassett v. Blanchard, 406 Mass. 88, 90 (1989), citing Insurance Corp. of Ireland v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 702 n.9 (1982).

In addition, even if the court had jurisdiction pursuant to § 2(a), G. L. c. 209B, § 7(a), provides judges broad discretion to decline jurisdiction on several grounds, including where Massachusetts "would constitute an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state would constitute a more convenient forum." See Khan v. Sammini, 446 Mass. at 92-93 & n.9 (endorsing the application of § 7 to the international context). This provides further support for the judge's declining to assert jurisdiction here.