AKS LLC v. Wash. Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Ptfs' Resp at 4.) (Emphasis in original.) The relief Plaintiffs are seeking is a challenge to real market value and assessed value and could have been filed with BOPTA. ORS 309.026(2)(a), (b); ORS 309.100. Therefore, this court does not have jurisdiction to provide the relief sought by Plaintiffs. ORS 305.275(3).

D. Good and sufficient cause for failing to appeal to BOPTA

ORS 305.288(3) states that a failure to appeal to BOPTA may be excused where the "taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal." In this case Plaintiffs did not present any evidence to establish good and sufficient cause for failing to appeal to BOPTA.

III. CONCLUSION