AKS LLC v. Wash. Cnty. Assessor
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs argue, a direct appeal to the Tax Court from Defendant's assessment is proper. Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs' failure to first obtain an order from BOPTA deprives this court of jurisdiction to decide the matter.

A. Adjudicated value

ORS 309.115 governs adjudicated value and states in relevant part:

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.

"(1) If the Department of Revenue, the board of property tax appeals or the tax court or other court enters an order correcting the real market value of a separate assessment of property and there is no further appeal from that order, except as provided under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the value so entered shall be the real market value entered on the assessment and tax rolls for the five assessment years next following