stating that Pennsylvania State Police is "an arm of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania" entitled to immunity
[…] D. Larceny - Count VII
In Count VII of the complaint, Plaintiff asserts by allegedly assisting Defendants Plyku and Prifti in illegally entering her residence and unlawfully removing her personal property without her permission, Trooper Gibson and the unidentified two troopers committed larceny.
Since 1973, the crime of "larceny" has been subsumed within the definition of "theft." 18 Pa. C. S. A. §3902. Under 18 Pa. C. S. A. §3921(a), "[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." At common law, larceny consisted of the "taking and carrying away of the personal property of another with the mind of a thief, that is, with the specific intent to deprive the owner permanently of his property." Commonwealth v. Nace, 222 Pa.