stating that Pennsylvania State Police is "an arm of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania" entitled to immunity
[…] "But absent waiver or valid abrogation, federal courts may not entertain a private person's suit against a State." Id. Stated otherwise, the Constitution does not provide for federal jurisdiction over suits against nonconsenting States. Nevada Department of Human Resources v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726, 123 S. Ct. 1972, 155 L. Ed. 2d 953 (2003); Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 267-268, 117 S. Ct. 2028, 2033, 138 L. Ed. 2d 438 (1997). It should be noted that Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity except in 9 instances which are delineated in 42 Pa.C.S. §8522.
Indeed, 1 Pa.C.S. §2310 states:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.Under 42 Pa.C.S. §8522,
(a) Liability imposed.
The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against