Akhmedova v. Akhmedov
[…] Thus, defendant fails to raise a "non-frivolous" ground for non-recognition, and this court need not ascertain whether it has personal jurisdiction over the defendant. On such basis, this court shall deny defendants' cross motion to dismiss plaintiff's summary judgment motion in lieu of complaint.

Likewise, this court agrees with plaintiff that defendant has not come forward with any evidence of a final and conflicting Russian judgment, and therefore, his challenge pursuant to CPLR 5304(b)(5) lacks any merit.

Nor, as argued by plaintiff, is there any merit to defendant's argument that the "cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to public policy of this state" under CPRL 5304(b)(4), as the cause of action underlying the English judgments is simply the equitable distribution of the assets of dissolved marital estate of the parties.