Akers v. Micale
[…] Upon review of the record and applicable caselaw, the court finds no abuse of discretion in the bankruptcy court's decision to deny leave to amend in this case.

III. Dismissal of the Petition

Finally, Akers argues that the bankruptcy court erred in dismissing his Chapter 12 petition. The court is once again constrained to disagree.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c), the bankruptcy court may dismiss a Chapter 12 case "for cause" when a party in interest requests dismissal. Grounds for dismissal under this provision include, but are not limited to, "unreasonable delay, or gross mismanagement, by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors" and "denial of confirmation of a plan under [Chapter 12] and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c).