Akers v. Micale
[…] However, if confirmation is denied, a debtor must obtain leave to file a new or modified plan outside the 90-day period set forth in § 1221. See Keith's Tree Farms, 535 B.R. at 653–54 (finding no abuse of discretion in the bankruptcy court's decision to deny leave to amend after the debtor had already filed four unsuccessful Chapter 12 plans). This conclusion is supported by § 1208(c)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code, which authorizes the bankruptcy court to dismiss a case if it denies confirmation and also denies a request for extension of time to file a new or amended plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c)(5) (permitting dismissal for cause, including "denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1225 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan"). It is also supported by decisions from other circuits, which have discussed the factors to be considered "[i]n determining whether to allow the filing of an amended plan" under Chapter 12, "and if allowed, how long an extension to grant." Novak v.