Akers v. Micale
[…] See Lynch v. Jackson, 853 F.3d 116, 121 (4th Cir. 2017) ("[L]anguage is not read in isolation, rather ‘[i]t is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.’ ") (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989) ). To hold otherwise would render meaningless § 1208(c)(5), which expressly provides for dismissal of a Chapter 12 case upon "denial of confirmation of a plan ... and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c)(5). If Congress had intended to grant an absolute and unfettered right to file additional or modified plans upon denial of confirmation, it would not have included this provision in Chapter 12.