Akers v. AstraZeneca Pharm.
[…] Id. § 1350(B). Akers satisfied this requirement by filing a Charge of Discrimination with the EEOC within this time frame after AstraZeneca terminated her employment.

Section 1302(A)(1) of the OADA is in pari materia with Title VII's disparate treatment provision. The text of the two provisions is substantially similar, and both statutes were enacted to protect employees from discrimination by their employers based on protected characteristics such as religion. Section 1350(F), which provides that an employer defending against an employee's OADA action “may allege any defense that is available under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” further demonstrates that the Oklahoma legislature enacted the OADA with an eye to Title VII. The Tenth Circuit has recognized the connection between these statutes, noting that “[t]he OADA is analyzed similarly to Title VII claims.” Jones v.