Civil Action 19-cv-12132-ADB
[…] II.DISCUSSION
As noted by the First Circuit, the Government makes two arguments in favor of dismissal. First, that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate Akebia's claims because they have not been presented and exhausted administratively. [ECF No. 47 at 8-12]. Second, that, even if the Court did have jurisdiction, the CMS decision at issue in this case was not a final agency action and it is therefore unreviewable under the APA. [Id. at 12-16]. Because neither argument is persuasive, the Government's motion, [ECF No. 46], is DENIED.
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
42 U.S.C. § 1395ii provides that certain provisions of the Social Security statute apply, mutatis mutandis, to the Medicare statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii (“The [applicable] provisions . . . shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.”). One such provision of the Social Security statute, 42 U.S.C. § 405(h), states:
The findings and decision of the [Secretary] after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing.