Akdot v. Olabuenaga
[…] He argues that since the judgment was improper, the trial court erred by denying his motion to vacate the renewal of the judgment.

The period that a judgment remains enforceable may be extended for 10 years by the filing of an application for renewal. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 683.110, subd. (a), 683.120.) Renewal of a judgment is a ministerial act performed by the court clerk. (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 198 (Fidelity Creditor).)Following renewal of a judgment, a judgment debtor has 30 days to seek to vacate renewal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (b).) The renewal may be vacated "on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment . . . is incorrect." (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (a).)

The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the renewal of the judgment should be vacated.