Civil Action TDC-22-3377
[…] United States. 682 F .2d 1,6 (1st Cir. 1982)). As the Government has not waived its sovereign immunity as to defamation claims. Count 3 will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
C. Statute of Limitations
In the alternative, the defamation claim in Count 3 must also be dismissed as untimely under any relevant statute of limitations. Applying either Mary land law. as Plaintiffs urge, or Texas law. as Defendants suggest, the statute of limitations for a defamation claim is one year. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-105 (West 2020) (“An action for assault, libel, or slander shall be filed within one year from the date it accrues.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.002 (West 2023) (“A person must bring suit for... libel [or] slander... not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.'').