Ajomale v. Quicken Loans
[…] Id. "[P]assing references" to an issue "buried" in the argument section of a brief will not suffice. Id. at 682; see also Singh v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 561 F.3d 1275, 1278 (11th Cir. 2009) ("[S]imply stating that an issue exists, without further argument or discussion, constitutes abandonment of that issue and precludes our considering the issue on appeal.").

The FCRA places certain disclosure obligations on entities who use consumer credit scores in the course of their business. As relevant to this case, Section 1681g of the FCRA provides:

Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score . . . in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan . . . shall provide [a CSD] to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable.
15 U.S.C.§ 1681g(g) (emphasis added). Any person who "willfully fails to comply" with this requirement is liable to the consumer for both compensatory and punitive damages. Id. § 1681n.