A-0467-22
[…] "[I]f a document falls within one of these categories, it is not a government record and not subject to disclosure pursuant to OPRA." Commc'ns Workers of Am. v. Rousseau, 417 N.J.Super. 341, 355 (App. Div. 2010).
OPRA directs that "all government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt," and "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. A disclosure exemption exists under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a), which provides OPRA "shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to . . . any other statute." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(b) further provides that OPRA