A-0467-22
[…] We are unpersuaded by either argument. Under OPRA's N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) and (b) exemptions, records recognized as confidential by statute are precluded from disclosure. Specifically, OPRA's exemption under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(b) precludes disclosure of government records that a "statute" has "established or recognized" as "privilege[d]" or "confidential[]." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) similarly provides that OPRA does not abrogate "any exemption of a public record or government record from public access" pursuant to a "statute." It is well-established that all records of child abuse shall be kept confidential from disclosure unless an exception applies. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a).