Case No. 2:19-cv-02269-EFM-JPO
[…] In Kansas, where this Court sits, parties may generally contract to "choose the law applicable to their agreement." However, if "the law is virtually the same in both states and the claim fail[s] regardless of which state law applie[s]," then the Court may apply either state's law.
Orchestrate HR, 2019 WL 6330477, at *5.
Phillips v. Am. Family Ins. Co., 345 F. Supp. 2d 1187, 1198 (D. Kan. 2004) (quotations and citation omitted).
Brenner v. Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., 273 Kan. 525, 44 P.3d 364, 374 (2002); see also K.S.A. § 84-1-301(a) ("[W]hen a transaction bears reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.").
Oklahoma ex rel. Doak v. Acrisure Bus. Outsourcing Servs., LLC, 529 F. App'x 886, 893 (10th Cir. 2013).
Here, the parties dispute whether Airtex's Purchase Order Acknowledgment (POA) or Boneso's Purchase Order (PO) is the contract between the parties.