03-19-2024
[…] Thus, the Jennings conclude that Rule 4.5's 12,500-pound weight limitation conflicts with Section 6.06 because Section 6.06 contains no weight limit, yet Rule 4.5 prohibits them from moving their 12,500 pound-plus vehicles in and out of their hangar.
Despite the Jennings having clearly articulated their argument that Rule 4.5 conflicts with Section 6.06 of the CC&Rs, the district court did not address that argument in its partial summary judgment order, and Airpark has not addressed it on appeal. Instead, Airpark contends that its decision to adopt Rule 4.5 is protected by the business-judgment rule. Airpark is correct that NRS 116.3103(1)(a) requires HOA directors "to exercise the ordinary and reasonable care of officers and directors of a nonprofit corporation, subject to the business-judgment rule." However, Airpark has presented no authority to support the idea that the "business-judgment rule"-which shields a director from individual liability for certain acts, see Wynn Resorts, Ltd. v. Eighth Judicial Dist.