Aircraft Holding Sols. v. Learjet, Inc.
[…] But this argument misses the mark. As the district court reasoned, "[t]he observations of both Smith and Lemay would only permit a reasonable jury to find that BAS's employees acted with ordinary negligence," but a finding of gross negligence demands more. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 41.001(11). The subjective element of the gross negligence standard requires a showing that the "defendant knew about the peril, but its acts or omissions demonstrated that it did not care," i.e., the defendant "proceed[ed] with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others." Marsillo, 683 S.W.3d at 392-93 (emphasis added). Thus, the standard requires more than human error, distraction, or as here, lack of a procedure altogether.