No. CV99 0496956S
[…] In holding that since the franchise tax was a tax on gross receipts derived from air carriage, the court held that the New York taxing statute was preempted by the ADAA. CT Page 3731Air Transport Association of America v. Department of Taxation and Finance, supra, 458 N.Y.S.2d 711, aff'd, 59 N.Y.2d 917, 453 N.E.2d 548, 466 N.Y.S.2d 319, cert. denied, 464 U.S. 960, 104 S.Ct. 392, 78 L.Ed.2d 336 (1983). Again, we point out that Air Tiger was not in the same classification as the airlines in Air Transport.
General Statutes § 12-408 imposes a sales tax on retailers (as defined in § 12-407 (12)) for the privilege of making any sales defined in General Statutes § 12-407 at the rate of six percent of the gross receipts of the retailer derived from the sale. "Gross receipts" as used in this case means "the total amount of payment or periodic payments from leases or rentals of tangible personal property by a retailer." General Statutes § 12-407 (9)(A). Air Tiger comes within the statutory definition of a retailer subject to payment of taxes on gross receipts from the lease or rental or tangible personal property.