No. CV99 0496956S
[…] In 1992, Air Tiger purchased a 1969 model 1159 Gulfstream II aircraft for $2,400,000. This aircraft was a high performance aircraft, which flew at altitudes up to 45,000 feet with a cruising speed of 550 miles per hour and seated eleven passengers. Air Tiger took delivery of the Gulfstream in Wilmington, Delaware on the date of purchase. Air Tiger is a subchapter S corporation and its sole shareholder is Julian H. Robertson, Jr. Air Tiger's business address is in Naugatuck, Connecticut. Air Tiger is not a certificated air carrier as defined in General Statutes § 12-407 (22).
General Statutes § 12-407 (22) states "`Certificated air carrier' means a person issued a certificate or certificates by the Federal Aviation Administration pursuant Title 14, Chapter I. Subchapter G, Part 121, 135, 139 or 141 of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Civil Aeronautics Board pursuant to Title 14, Chapter II, Subchapter A, Parts 201 to 208, inclusive, and 298 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as such regulations may hereafter be amended or reclassified."
Robertson formed a second subchapter S sister corporation, ATO, located in Naugatuck, Connecticut, and was its hole shareholder. ATO was incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware and was authorized to do business in Connecticut.