No. CV99 0496956S
[…] Air Tiger claims in this appeal that no sales tax should be due on the lease from Air Tiger to ATO for the tax period December 1, 1994 through October 1, 1997, and therefore all payments made to the commissioner for sales taxes paid during this period should be refunded. Air Tiger claims that such lease payments are exempt from the sales tax under federal legislation, in particular 49 U.S.C. § 40116 (b).
49 U.S.C. § 40116 (b) states in pertinent part: "a state . . . may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on —
(1) an individual traveling in air commerce;
(2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce;
(3) the sale of air transportation; or
(4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation."
Air Tiger argues that its lease of the Gulfstream to ATO is based upon the number of hours flown by the plane and therefore the lease payments are derived from gross receipts from interstate air transportation and are exempt from the sales tax pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40116 (b).