No. CV99 0496956S
[…] Id., 14. Air Tiger reasons that where the rentals from the lease of the Gulfstream by Air Tiger to ATO are measured by the gross receipts of the air flights of the Gulfstream, the rentals are derived from gross receipts on passengers or airplanes used in interstate travel and therefore, are exempt from the Connecticut sales tax.
It appears to us that the lease between Air Tiger and ATO is once removed from the payment by Robertson and the Charter Business to ATO for the use of the Gulfstream. We note that 49 U.S.C. § 40116 (e)(1) allows states to impose "property taxes, net income taxes, franchise taxes, and sales or use taxes on the sale of goods or services" so long as these taxes do not cause an unreasonable burden or discriminate against interstate commerce. 49 U.S.C. § 40116 (d).