No. 91-2475.
[…] Sections 718.103(18); 718.111(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The act further provides for transfer of control of the association from the developer to the unit owners, and in order to promote autonomy for the unit owners, section 718.302, Florida Statutes, provides that grants, reservations, and contracts entered into by the Association providing for the operation and maintenance of the condominium property or property serving the unit owners of a condominium may be cancelled by a 75% vote of the Association members. The statute further provides in section 718.303(2) that "a provision of this chapter may not be waived if the waiver would adversely affect the rights of a unit owner or the purpose of the provision. . . ." (emphasis added).
Looking first to the lease agreement, this is both a lease involving property serving the unit owners as well as a contract between the Association and a third party, namely the developer.