No. 91-2475.
[…] First, the purpose of the agreement is to provide essential services to the condominium, as the declaration itself states. To the extent that the MMF provides services necessary to the operation of the condominium it supplants the authority of the Associations to operate the condominium, contrary to the provisions of the § 718.111(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991). Therefore, a reservation in the declaration that provides for the operation of the condominium association or property serving the condominium, which the MMA clearly does, is within the ambit of section 718.302, Florida Statutes as it is a "grant or reservation made by a declaration . . . that provides for operation, maintenance or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners." Section 718.302(1). Upon the vote of 75% of the unit owners of each condominium association having a common right to use the property which serves them jointly, the reservation to the MMF of the management of the community facilities and service can be cancelled.