No. 91-2475.
[…] We reverse.
In order to understand the issues of this case a detailed review of the documents involved in this case is required. The appellants comprise sixteen condominium associations located in Century Village West in Boca Raton. They will be collectively referred to as the Associations. The complex contains over 5,000 residential units constructed and sold between 1979 and 1984. At the time the units were submitted to condominium ownership section 718.302(1), Florida Statutes provided:
(1) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and may be canceled by unit owners other than the developer:
. . . . .
(d) If the owners of units in a condominium have the right to use property in common with owners of units in other condominiums and those condominiums are operated by more than one association, no grant, reservation, or contract for maintenance, management, or operation of the property serving more than one condominium may be canceled until unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of all of the associations operating the condominiums that are to be served by the recreational area or other property, after which cancellation may be effected by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the total number of units in those condominiums other than units owned by the developer.
The purpose of the statute was to prevent a developer from entering into long term operation and management agreements which would prove onerous to the unit owners.