Aimers v. iLive Inc.
[…] Tustin Unified School Dist. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 510, 517, citations omitted.) Further, “[w]e are not bound by the trial court’s stated reasons for its ruling . . . as we only review the ruling and not its rationale.” (Rinehart v. Boys & Girls Club of Chula Vista (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 419, 429.)

Section 317 provides in relevant part: “(a) For the purposes of this section, ‘agent’ means any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or other agent of the corporation . . . ; ‘proceeding’ means any threatened, pending or completed action or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative . . . .

“(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party . . . to any proceeding (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor) by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses, judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding if that person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation . . . . [¶] . . . [¶]

“(e) [A]ny indemnification under this section shall be made by the corporation only if authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that indemnification of the agent is proper in the circumstances because the agent has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subdivision (b) . . . , by any of the following:

“(1) A majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who are not parties to such proceeding.

“(2) If such a quorum of directors is not obtainable, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion.

“(3) Approval of the shareholders . . . , with the shares owned by the person to be indemnified not being entitled to vote thereon.

“(4) The court in which the proceeding is or was pending upon application made by the corporation or the agent or the attorney or other person rendering services in connection with the defense . . . .” (Italics added.)

Aimers argues that he is entitled to indemnification because he met the standard of conduct set forth in section 317, subdivision (b) — that he “acted in good faith and in a manner [he] reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation.” If, in fact, he met that standard of conduct, the corporation may indemnify him for a judgment incurred in “any proceeding.”