Aileen A. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Jurisdiction

¶9 The State argues this court lacks jurisdiction as Guardian's notice of appeal was premature. Our jurisdiction is limited by statute and generally only final judgments are appealable. See Francisco F. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 228 Ariz. 379, 381, ¶ 6, 266 P.3d 1075, 1077 (App. 2011). Whether we have jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Flores, 218 Ariz. 407, 410, ¶ 6, 188 P.3d 706, 709 (App. 2008).

¶10 Jurisdiction over juvenile court rulings is governed by A.R.S. § 8-235, which provides that "[a]ny aggrieved party in any juvenile court proceeding . . . may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court." "An order that disposes of an issue such that it conclusively defines the rights and/or duties of a party in a dependency proceeding in the juvenile court of this state . . . is a final order subject to appeal." In re Yavapai Cnty. Juv. Action No.